Newsletter on the subjects of design, art, architecture and travel.

Search

Private Policy

The websites www.themotionbc.com (hereinafter collectively “website”) is
owned by The Motion Broadcast corporation, a French corporation
(hereinafter “we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or use of our website, agree to
the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your
acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our website, and any
information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy
Policy, with an effective date August 2019.

The following Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect and process
your personal data, including that which you provide by voluntarily “opting
in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to our list or newsletter,
purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as
that which we may collect automatically from you based upon your activity
on our Website. (For purposes of this Policy, personal data means any
information that can be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly.)

We may update these terms from time to time and will provide notice via
email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy. We will not
provide notice of any minor updates, and acknowledge it is your
responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be
bound by the most updated versions of this Policy. Your first use of our
website after the date of any non-material amendments or alterations will
constitute your acceptance of such changes; therefore, we recommend
reviewing this policy regularly to stay updated on any changes made. If you
do not agree with or understand the contents of this privacy policy, please
immediately stop use of website and contact us at
hello@themotionbc.com for assistance.

Personal Information We Collect
Website provides several opportunities for you, the user, to voluntarily
provide us with your personal information in exchange for a free resource,
to be added to or email or subscriber list, or to contact us. If you elect to
“opt-in” and provide us with your personal information for any of these
purposes, we will collect the information you provide, which may include
your name, email address, date of birth, phone number, business contact
details, correspondence address, IP address, and the text of any message
you send us. We will also process personal information in the form of
comments, images, or videos you make or share on our blogs, social media

pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in
the future. You understand that your decision to provide any information
to us in this manner is voluntary, and constitutes your clear consent to
allow us to collect, process, and retain it.

If you elect to fill out the “contact us” portion of our website, or provide us
with any other communication data, including but not limited to that
provided via email, social media messaging or posts, or text messages, we
may collect information including your name, email address, phone
number, information you share with that social media platform, as well as
the text of any message you send electronically. This data will be processed
based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you, answer any
questions or concerns you have. We may also retain your data to keep a
record of the communication.

If you become a customer, we will collect additional information in order to
carry out and complete the purchase and sale of the goods or services you
have requested, including but not limited to your name, email address,
billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other
information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or
service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to
fulfill our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain
the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data
processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have
access to your payment information.

If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our
legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, we may also use your
data to send you targeted social media advertisements or upload your
information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences.
To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will
clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how
to unsubscribe from our list, or contact us with any questions or concerns.

We may also collect information though Automatic Data Collection
Technology. We may use or send standard “cookies” to identify your
browser from time to time. We do not include any personally identifiable
information in cookies, and will not employ any other mechanisms (other
than those discussed above) to capture data on our website. We may use
both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and

persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).
You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. You
can set your browser to block, restrict, or refuse cookies, or to alert you
when cookies are present. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of
Website may not work properly or at all.  Website does not respond to Do
Not Track signals sent by your browser.

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing
actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection,
and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and
Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website
and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we
utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of
these third party companies.  We may receive personal data from third
parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal,
Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.

Lawful Grounds for Processing: In order to ensure compliance with the
European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we
confirm we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect
from you. If you provide your personal information via our “contact us”
page or send us any other form of electronic communication, we will
process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or
customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by
“opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange
for a free resource or training, or if you purchase from us, we will process
your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative
consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email
marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that
have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you
the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter,
information about our products and services, and other information we
believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one
or more of our free resources, and will obtain your consent to do so. You
may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your
information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive
data, including but not limited to data relating to your health, race or
ethnic origin, religious or political beliefs, trade union membership,
genetics, sexual orientation, nor any information regarding criminal
offenses or convictions.
In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications
Regulations (PECR), if you are located within the UK, we may also send you
relevant advertisement or marketing information if you (1) have ever
purchased or inquired about our products or services, (2) at the time of
your purchase or inquiry, you agreed to receive advertising or marketing
information from us, and you have not elected to opt out of receiving that
information.

How and Why It’s Collected
We collect your personal information when you voluntarily, directly provide
it to us to receive a free or paid resource, product, or service, or when you
fill out a form or send an email to contact us, and we do so in order to
provide you with the resource you have indicated you’d like to receive. We
may also track your future interactions with our content, and use your
personal information to keep you informed about the products and
services you have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar
products or services we think you may be interested in. The information
will be collected by us following your choice to manually enter it in, and
click to be added to our list. No such information will be collected without
your taking action to be added to our list, or in exchange for a free
resource.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics,
Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or
payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our
best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR-compliant,
and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with,
or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to
ensure compliance.

How We Use Your Information You Provide
You have the right to know and understand how your information is used.
We will use the personally identifiable information you voluntarily give us
in order to carry out the service or product you requested, including free
resources, trainings, newsletters, periodic promotional emails, and to notify
you about any changes to our policies or services.  We may also use your
personal information to form “look-a-like” audiences in our digital
marketing campaigns, which includes uploading your information into our
social media advertising campaign.

If you purchase something from us, we will use your billing address and
credit card information to complete your desired purchase or purchases
only, and will not store or share any such information. By providing this
information to us, you understand and agree that we may use and store
such information to send emails, bill credit cards in exchange for programs
or products purchased, or utilize comments for marketing purposes.

If you make a purchase from us, we may also use your personal information
to send necessary updates to our products or services you have purchased,
or to keep you informed of any necessary information relating to our
products or services.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Additional non-identifying
information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how
people are accessing and using Website; it is not used for any additional
purposes, and Website does not use any such data to make automated
decisions. We may also record some or all information to help create a
better user experience. We may use information such as your IP address to
help diagnose technical problems with servers or our website, and to
determine which portions of our website receive the most traffic, to
understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. Your IP
address will not personally identify you, and may be used in such limited
purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

How Information is Stored and Shared
You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and
how it is processed. Your information is stored through a data
management system, and it is important to us to take appropriate
measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. You understand
that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential
information, including with those who are providing technical support for
our website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and
accounting.

Any parties who will have access to your information will keep such
information confidential and will never share with any unrelated parties to
the best of our abilities. information provided by you will never be shared,
sold, or given to any other company or person without your consent, other
than what is required to complete a purchase or request you have made,

unless required to do so by law, or any governmental requirements. We
require all such third parties to treat your personal information in
accordance with the law, and only allow them to process your personal
data for specific, necessary purposes.  Where we have outsourced a
function or activity to an external service provider, we will only disclose
personal data that the service provider needs to undertake that function or
activity, and we require external service providers to agree to keep your
personal data secure in accordance with the relevant law. We will not share
your personal data with any third party for that third party’s marketing
purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

Please be aware we may disclose information provided if we are required
to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclose
is necessary to protect the rights of our website or of  The Motion
Broadcast corporation that any portion of our policies are being violated, to
prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to
protect that safety or rights of our other uses. This information may also be
shared as a result of the sale of The Motion Broadcast corporation or any
branch of the company, as well as with any joint venture partners or
affiliate marketers, should we deem it necessary to share such information.
We will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your
information.

This website, and the servers and parties which made this website available
on a global scale, are located within and operate within the United States.
The internet laws of the United States and California govern any and all
matters relating to this Website, including content, as well as the principles
of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as they apply to
residents of the European Union. Any information you choose to provide
through this website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to
receive a free gift, or purchasing something will be transferred to the
United States for processing. That information may then be transferred
within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries
outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information,
and how it is stored by us. If transferred to another country, it may not have
data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in
your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your
Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By
visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting
any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this
transfer and processing of information.
By collecting and using your personal data, We are acting as a data
controller, meaning we determine what information is collected, how long
it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for. We utilize a
third-party company to act as a data processor, which stores information
such as names and email addresses that make up our email list. To the
best of our ability, we have researched and concluded that all third party
data processors we use have advised us they are compliant with the
General Data Protection Regulations as well.

Information Protection & Security
We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard your personal
data, including that which you provide to use, and that which we collect
automatically, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing
your data with reputable third party vendors that are compliant with
generally accepted security and safety measures. We utilize a Secure
Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website in order to assist in the secure transfer
of information; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should We become
aware that a data breach has occurred, We will timely notify the necessary
parties with as much information as we have available.

While our team does our best to protect the information we collect, and
prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand
that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain
access to our information, without our consent. Should our website be
tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be
accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not
responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us
harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without
our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and
all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

We have determined it is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer,
as our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require
regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects nor do we process
sensitive categories of data on a large scale.

Data Retention

We will retain the minimum amount of Personal Information required of
yours, including name, email address, and behavior tracking, as long as you
elect to remain on our mailing list, and any additional Personal Information
as long as it is needed in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was initially
collected, such as completing a purchase. We will also retain and use
collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal
obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. If
at any point you elect to be removed from our database,  your information
will be deleted, and no longer retained.

Your Rights to Control Your Information
You have the right to update, edit, or delete your information from our
database. You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the
“unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list.
Should you wish to request access to information that The Motion
Broadcast corporation has about you, correct or edit any information, or
unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information
from our database, you also have the option to do so at any time, free of
charge, by reaching out to us at:

The Motion Broadcast corporation
5 Boulevard Davout, 75020.
Email Address: hello@themotionbc.com

Right of Access, Right to Rectification Right to Restriction of
Processing, Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request
information about how your data is being used, request a copy of the data
we have, correct or edit data you initially provided us, restrict how we
process your data in certain circumstances, receive your personal data in
order to use it elsewhere. Please contact us at the above email address for
more information.

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to withdraw your consent to
give us your Personal Information by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the
bottom of any email we send to you. Once unsubscribed, we will remove
you from our list, and you should not receive any further emails from us,
absent a technical glitch.

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy
We may provide links to other websites on our website, from time to time.
Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we
collect from you on our website, which is expressly controlled by us. You
understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another
website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control,
responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other
company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are
not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that
you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each
individual website to confirm their specific policies.

COPPA Compliance
You must be 13 years old or older to gain access to our website and must
have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy.  This
website is not intended for those under 13, in compliance with COPPA
(Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and we do not knowingly collect
or request any information from or market to children under the age of 13.
If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a
minor under 13, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain
parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have
unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us
an email at hello@themotionbc.com.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any
questions regarding this policy, your rights herein, or would like to review,
update, or remove your information from our database, please contact us
at hello@themotionbc.com.